Skip to content ↓

Sir Christopher Hatton

''

HATton Good News

YEAR 7 FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT - 13th September 2018

What a great turn out for the Year 7 House football Competition today.  61 pupils from Burghley, Drake, Raleigh and Walsingham competed in a round robin event.  Congratulations to Burghley and Drake who finished top with 11 points each.

Position

House Team

Played

Won

Drawn

Lost

Points

=1st

Drake (Z)

5

3

2

0

11

=1st 

Burghley (Y)

5

3

2

0

11

3rd

Drake (Y)

5

2

2

1

8

4th

Raleigh

5

1

2

2

5

5th

Burghley (Z)

5

0

3

2

3

6th

Walsingham

5

0

2

3

2

Player of the Tournament and PE Ambassador of the Week:  Caleb Chitenhe.  Well Done Caleb!

PHYSICS ROADSHOW - July 2018

Last week, two of our students, Katie Gower in Year 10 and Punit Gajjar in Year 12,  took part in the Physics Road Show. Along with students from Wellingborough school and Wrenn academy, they conceived, created and performed a one hour physics show for primary students around the area. They wowed the Year 5's and 6's at Oakway Academy, Little Harrowden school and Freeman’s Endowed CoE school with lots of amazing physics demonstrations and hopefully got them fired up about studying science!

They did an amazing job and I was super proud of them, so I thought I would share their glory with the whole school.

If you see them, make sure to congratulate them on a job well done.

Miss Ellis

Regional stem day champions

Twelve Year 9 students took part in a STEM competition in Kettering. They competed in two teams of six in three rounds of activities that included building model pylons, creating jelly baby DNA and designing a race car. After some fierce competition, and some great work by both teams, I’m happy to announce one of the teams came away victorious and brought home a 1st place trophy!

Well Done to all the students involved!  

Miss Ellis

ROUNDERS SUCCESS!

Our Year 8 Girls took part in a rounders tournament after school on 26 June and won so we are now District Champions!

The girls played really well, please congratulate them if you see them.

Alex Trusty

Alyssa Fairweather

Elise Ramoo

Thaomi Nguyen

Emmie Layland

SianLeigh Dunlop

Anisha Ghelani

Sophia Smith

Sehaam Abdirahman

 

J Johnson

Our Yr9/10 Rounders team have WON the District Rounders competition beating a very competitive Higham Ferrers in the final. They will now go on to represent the school and the district in the County School Games Finals on Thursday 5 July.

Please congratulate the following girls for a superb performance; Grace Youngman, Molly Hillman, Lucie Higgins, Rosie Percival, Grace Brown, Nikole Grante, Ariana Marcu, Anusha Thakrar, Judith Ipinge.

M Hawkins

ALZHEIMERS SOCIETY CUPCAKE SALES - 13/6/2018

Well done and thank you to our staff for their support with the Alzheimer’s cake sale.  We had a huge amount of homemade cakes donated by staff and we raised an amazing £150 in sales for the Alzheimer’s society!

 

Many thanks to Miss Slee for organising the event!

NETBALL SUCCESS! - 07/06/2018

Our Year 8/9 Girls Hockey team attended the District Finals on Thursday 7th June and came out Winners beating Raunds Manor 4-0 to take the title! They will now go on to represent the school and the District at the County School Games Finals on Thursday 5th July.

Please congratulate the following students when you see them;

Elise Ramon, Molly Hillman, Karolina Kaminska, Lucie Higgins, Grace Youngman, Rosie Percival, Grace Brown, Anusha Thakrar, Maisie Rees

Thank you, Mr Hawkins

D of E Expedition

During the May bank holiday weekend 9 students, all but one direct entrants to DofE Silver, experienced extremely warm conditions for their practice expedition in the Peak District. The views were sublime.

The teams tackled some very difficult navigation over three days and despite the hot weather their spirit was among the best I’ve ever seen.  The meals they cooked and their teamwork was simply superb!

Our Authorised Activity Provider enthused about the teams and hopes they’ll tackle Gold after their Silver assessed expedition on the Yorkshire moors in a month’s time.  Each and every one of the students should be very proud of themselves, the DofE team are certainly very proud of them.

Year 9 & 11 GUEST SPEAKER ASSEMBLY - 26/4/2018

Students in Y9 and Y11 were wowed today by a presentation by Ash Routen who has recently returned from trekking across the frozen surface of Lake Baikal in Siberia, Russia – a 400 mile trek which is the equivalent distance of walking from London to Edinburgh.

He explained to students how he camped on the ice each night, covered distances of up to 26 miles per day carrying all of his equipment in a sled behind him in temperatures of up to -35OC and coped with the threat of bears and the dangers of ice that could break at any moment revealing the freezing waters below. The students were encouraged to take steps to achieve their dreams and watched a short video showing some of the things that Ash experienced on his epic journey.

MATHS CHALLENGE

On Friday 20th April, I took four students to represent Hatton at the Team Maths Challenge.

The students were Kian Patel and Madison Hawkins in Year 9 and Kacper Michalik and Anisha Ghelani in Year 8.

After four very challenging tasks, the Hatton team managed to achieve their highest ever position in this competition, coming 4th out of 22 teams!

It’s worth pointing out that our team scored higher than many other private and grammar schools!

If you see any of the students this week, please give them a massive congratulations and make a big fuss over them!

Mr Young

duke of Edinburgh bronze Practice EXpedition

In April, 5 teams of Year 10 students arrived at Sywell Country Park looking a bit apprehensive and with parents worrying about the size and weight of their packs.

With the clouds parting and the sun shining, the intrepid young people headed to Grendon for an overnight stop and then onto Podington after a total walk of some 26-30 Km.

The trip was only possible due to the tremendous support and enthusiasm of Mr Shackleton, Mrs Blake, Mr Kneeshaw, Mr Jeffs, Miss Berrill and Miss Stevenson and last but not least Mr Gibbs. These dedicated and inspirational people, some on their own first DofE event, led the teams under the watchful eye of 3 instructors from our activity provider First 4 4 Adventure. I am in awe of their dedication.

Please congratulate the following students if you get a chance.

Team 1 - Aidan Youngman/Aliya Hussain/Erin Saddington/Jiyon Thomas/Natasha Trivedi/Neha Dholakia/Harry Ellis

Team 2 - Edward Swain/Bryn Swain/Sanjay Patel/Morgan Brown/Will Downer

Team 3 - Matthew Antone/Dhruti Mendon/Kireran Patel/Neeraj Patel/Gidloria Allotey/Shiv Dhanji/Sara Desai

Team 4 - Rebecca Molloy/Hannah Burwell/Lacey Pulley/Kinga Stusii/Ushika Thanki

Team 5 - Sean Green/Callista Quadling/Hayden West/Katie Gower/Christopher Price

Mr Mason

 

Brilliant club graduation

Full report to follow in our next newsletter

 

 

STAMP OUT STIGMA CHALLENgE

 

 

Kickboxing Championships

A Massive Well Done to Elise Sparham who recently represented England at the WKC World kickboxing championships in Portugal.

Winning 3 Silver, and 2 Gold making Elise Double World champion.  Gold 1 was won in the team event; Gold 2 was won at 50 kg continuous fighting.  Elise weighed in at 39kg.

On Saturday the 11th of November Elise will be undertaking an instructor’s course; this will make Elise the Youngest Female coach in the BCKA (British, Chinese, Kickboxing Association) 

Elise will also be grading for her brown belt on Saturday 25th November. 

 

 

NSTTA Schools Team Tournament

Our students did very well at a recent Table Tennis Tournament and should be congratulated.

Our U13 team consisted of Hubert Malenda, Kavish Dodhia, Jay Mandalia and Druv Patel won 8-0, 8-0 and will play in U13 Zonal Finals in Grantham on Sat 13 Jan 2018.

Our U16 team consisted of Virat Patel, Tarun Mistry Dev Patel and Aum Lakhani won 8-0, 6-2 and will play in U16 Zonal Finals in Grantham on Sun 14 Jan 2018.

Our U19 team consisted of Ethan Ali, Abin Islam, Rahul Jethwa and Kishan Mistry and qualified due to being the only team entered and will play in U19 Zonal Finals in Grantham on Sun 14 Jan 2018.

 

WEAR IT PINK - W/C 16TH OCTOBER

 

staff MacMillan coffee morning - 29TH sEPTEMBER 2017

Well done to all involved & thank you to all staff for your support, we raised £300.00 for this great cause!

 

 

POPPY APPEAL BADGE COMPETITION

Well done to Max Pebody for designing a winning badge in the Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal Badge competition! 

Click here to read the full story in the Northants Telegraph.

 

Year 8 Football vs Huxlow - 14th September

An excellent effort from all concerned leading to a 4-0 victory in the first match of the season for the Y8 football team.  Goal scorers were Faruq Usman (2), George Ayling and Hayden Irvine.  A special mention to Jay Mandalia who allowed Sonny to borrow his shin pads and socks in order to allow him to play.  A pat on the back for the whole team which read as follows:

Ben Streeton

Kyrone Taylor

Christian Ihejinka

Donny Luca

Ellis Bamsey

Charles Nesbitt

Hayden Irvine

Kyle Bardell

Neil Rusare

Ethan Dann

Faruq Usman

George Ayling

Sonny Judge

Jay Mandalia

Harvey Simpson

 

DANIEL GUNN

Our current Head Boy Daniel Gunn is currently on work experience at the European Parliment with Academy Ambassador Emma McClarkin, and has a busy itinerary planned!

 

NACE BLOG

Mrs Gunn, our Senior Assistant Principal has had a blog published which explores the challenges and opportunities of the new top GCSE grade. 

Please find attached a link to the blog which is on the NACE UK website.

http://www.nace.co.uk/blog/new-grade-9-challenge-opportunity

ANNUAL BOOK QUIZ

This annual event was held on Friday 30th June 2017 in our school hall and we had thirteen teams of four students participating from five schools across the county.  The theme this year was Roald Dahl to coincide with his 100th anniversary last September.  There were six categories – Giants, GFC (giraffe, fox & crocodile), Witches, Chocolate, Book Awards & Roald Dahl. 

Sir Christopher Hatton Academy had two teams entered – Chocolate Girls (Ridhi Khakhar, Piya Patel, Prathna Vyas & Julia Wojcik) who came a very respectable 7th place & team Matilda’s Bookworms (Lucie Arthurs, Christian Ihejirika, Harry Sexton & Thomas Wiggs) came an amazing 2nd place.  Well done to everyone who participated & all the students who helped. 

Mrs Evans, LRC Manager